College Structure

Principal Martin SullivanThe College is part of the Summit Learning Trust  and is overseen by a Board of Governors. Further Information about this is available on our Governance page. The operational running of the College is the responsibility of the Principalship, as detailed below.

Summit Learning Trust
Hartfield Crescent
Acocks Green
Birmingham
B27 7QG

Chief Executive
Catherine Anwar

Principal
Martin Sullivan (pictured right)

Vice Principals
Janice Hamilton
Jamie Staddon

Assistant Principals
Below Principalship, we have a number of Assistant Principals, who have responsibility for particular curriculum areas, as well as cross-college services.

To contact them please telephone 0121 704 2581 .

Zoe Bereza
Louise Dale-Barron
Richard Hammond
Trevor Irving
Oona Stone
Sonia Wood

Progress Managers

Sarah Law
Nancy Tromans
Halyna Wheatley

Vice Principal Jamie Staddon is the Designated Safeguarding Lead (DSLs). The Deputy Designated Safeguarding Leads (DSLs) are Nancy Troman, Trevor Irving, Louise Dale-Barron and Caroline Sweeney.

DSL staff

Key Support Services

Other staff responsible for key support services are as follows:

Finance and Business Manager (Trust)
Hana Cribb

Estates (Trust)
Mark Gutridge

MIS
Stephen Briggs

Additional Support & SENCO
Caroline Sweeney

Examinations
Debbie Brown

IT Services (Trust)
Ross Harris

Marketing
Bev Bishop

Procurement (Trust)
Clare Sutton

Curriculum Leaders

As far as Curriculum areas are concerned, Curriculum Leaders and the courses they are responsible for as listed below:

Business & Law
Michael Albanese (A level Accounting, A level Business, A level Law)

Applied Business
Pam Hope (BTEC Business)

Natural Sciences
Joseph Wright (A level Biology & Physics)

Chemistry & Applied Science
Simon Windsor (A level Chemistry, BTEC Applied Science)

English
Jane McCard (A Level English Language & English Literature)

Humanities
Karen Greaves (A level Geography, Geology, History, Philosophy & Religious Studies)

Mathematics
Jacob Howe & Joseph Kimani (A level Further Maths, Mathematics, Statistics & Use of Maths)

Media & IT
Nick Waring (A level Computing, Film Studies, Media Studies, BTEC IT, BTEC Creative Media)

Modern Foreign Languages
Beverley Hodson (A level French, German, Russian & Spanish)

Psychology
Anisa Lokat-Fanning (A level Psychology)

Social Sciences
Malcolm Turvey (A level Economics, Politics & Sociology and Diploma in Criminology)

Sport & Health
Lee Jones (A level Physical Education, BTEC Health & Social Care [Diploma & Extended Diploma] & CACHE Childcare & Education)

Creative Arts
Zoe Maksymiw (A level Drama & Theatre, Fine Art, Graphics, Music, Photography & BTEC Art & Design)

Courses

Select your course

Not sure what to study or want to know more about a particular course? Use your course finder to help you decide what is best for you.

Case Studies

Ellis Stephenson

Ellis Stephenson joined the College from Queensbridge School to study A levels and demonstrated what an outstanding student he was…

Read more