Legal

Privacy Statement
We are committed to protecting the privacy of prospective students. Onlyauthorised employees within The Sixth Form College, Solihull will use any information collected from individuals – e.g. via the online application process. The information you provide is protected under the Data Protection Act 1998. We have stringent firewall measures in place to ensure your personal information is protected. We constantly review our systems and data to ensure the best possible service for students.

Confidentiality
We are registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 and as such, we are very careful about any information prospective students provide us with. This information (including personal information, which may be sourced via the application process) may be shared with selected third parties, including the YPLA, Local Authority, Connexions and local schools. You have the right to request sight of, and copies of any and all records we keep regarding you as an individual, on the proviso that we are given reasonable notice of such a request. We will issue prospective students with appropriate written information, including an official provisional offer letter (where appropriate), for the benefit of both parties. Please keep this written information safe.

We will not use your postal or e-mail address for unsolicited mail. Any post or emails sent by The Sixth Form College, Solihull will only be in connection with your application.

Cookies
Please be aware that this website does use cookies to make some aspect of the website function. However, we do not gather any personal information via this website and as such your privacy is in no way impacted by our use of cookies.

There is a link to our online application form from this website. This link takes you to a different site to complete the application process. If you make an application online, we will ask you to create an account and we will gather personal information. This is done so entirely securely and users should be assured that we do not share this information with any other party. Your information is confidential, protected by the Data Protection Act and is used only to progress your application to The Sixth Form College, Solihull.

We may use your email and/or postal address to send you information from time to time, but this information will all be related to your application to this College. We will not send any unsolicited mail or allow any other organisation to do so on our behalf.

Links to this website
You may not create a link to any page of this website without our prior written consent. If you do create a link to a page of this website you do so at your own risk.

Links from this website
We do not monitor or review the content of other websites which are linked to from this website. Opinions expressed or material appearing on these websites are not necessarily shared the College. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices, or content, of these other websites. The College will not accept any responsibility for any loss or damage in whatever manner, howsoever caused, resulting from your disclosure to third parties of personal information.

Copyright Notice
Copyright and other relevant intellectual property rights exists on all text relating to the College and the full content of this website.

Communication
We have many different email addresses at the College, which all end@solihullsfc.ac.uk. These and other contact information, can be found on our Contact page.