College Structure

The College is overseen by a Board of Governors. However, the operational running of the College is the responsibility of the Principalship, as detailed below.

Principal
Martin Sullivan

Vice Principals
Janice Hamilton
Sonia Wood

Assistant Principals
Below Principalship, we have a number of Assistant Principals, who have responsibility for particular curriculum areas, as well as cross-college services.

To contact them please telephone 0121 704 2581 and then the extension numbers below.

Zoe Bereza (Ext 2013)
Margaret Harrison (Ext 2953)
Trevor Irving (Ext 2958)
Jamie Staddon (Ext 2009)
Tim Goss (Ext 2107) – covering Oona Stone maternity leave
Anisa Lokat-Fanning (Ext 2012)

Key Support Services

Other staff responsible for key support services are as follows:

Finance
Clare Sutton

Estates
David Abbott

MIS
Stephen Briggs

Central Administration
Kevin Shingler

Academic Coaching & Additional Support
Caroline Sweeney

Examinations
Elaine Formosa

IT Services
Ross Harris

Marketing
Bev Bishop

Procurement
Peter Brown

Curriculum Leaders

As far as Curriculum areas are concerned, Curriculum Leaders and the courses they are responsible for as listed below:

Business & Law
Michael Albanese (A level Business, BTEC Business, A level Law)

Natural Sciences
Joseph Wright (A level Biology & Physics & BTEC Applied Sciences)

Chemistry
Hilary Woodward (A level Chemistry)

English
Therese Down (A Level English Language & English Literature)

Humanities
Karen Greaves (A level Ancient History, Classical Civilisation, Geography, Geology, History, Philosophy & Religious Studies)

Mathematics
Peter Grime (A level Further Maths, Mathematics, Statistics & Use of Maths)

Media & IT
Nick Waring (A level Computing, Film Studies, Media Studies, BTEC ICT, BTEC Computing)

Modern Foreign Languages
Beverley Hodson (A level French, German, Russian & Spanish)

Psychology
Anisa Lokat-Fanning (A level Psychology)

Social Sciences
Malcolm Turvey (A level Economics, Politics & Sociology and Diploma in Criminology)

Sport & Health
Lee Jones (A level Physical Education, BTEC Health & Social Care [Diploma & Extended Diploma] & CACHE Childcare & Education)

Creative Arts
Zoe Maksymiw (A level Art, Dance, Drama & Theatre, Graphics, Music, Music Technology, Photography & BTEC Art & Design)

Courses

Select your course

Not sure what to study or want to know more about a particular course? Use your course finder to help you decide what is best for you.

Case Studies

Shaira Begum

Shaira Begum joined the College from Swanshurst School to study A levels in Religious Studies, History, Psychology and AS English…

Read more